Residential conveyancing
Buying or selling a home
Legal fees by property value. Prices depend on complexity, for example several purchasers or more than one title number.
| Property value | Purchase | Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Up to £249,999 | £700 | £700 |
| £250,000 – £499,999 | £800 | £800 |
| £500,000 – £749,999 | £850 | £850 |
| £750,000 – £799,999 | £950 | £950 |
| £800,000 – £999,999 | £1,100 | £1,050 |
| £1,000,000 and over | £1,500 | £1,300 |
All prices are “from”, + 20% VAT + disbursements. Leasehold properties carry an additional fee (see below).
Remortgage
- Up to £249,999£500
- £250,000 – £499,999£695
- £500,000 – £999,999£875
+ 20% VAT + disbursements
Transfer of equity
- Up to £999,999from £425
- Declaration of solvency£125
+ 20% VAT + disbursements
New build purchase
- Up to £124,999from £825
- £125,000 – £249,999from £925
- £250,000 – £499,999from £995
- £500,000 – £999,999from £1,095
- £1,000,000 and overTBA
+ 20% VAT + disbursements
Additional fees
Only charged where your transaction needs them. All + 20% VAT.
- Help to Buy equity loan£300
- Help to Buy ISATo be discussed
- Lifetime ISA£50
- Declaration of solvency£50
- Declaration of trust£50
- Gift letterfrom £150
- Notice of assignment / transfer£125
- Deed of covenant£75
- Loan agreement£750 + disb.
- Leasehold purchase£150
- Leasehold sale£100
- Advising on occupiers' consent£150
Immigration
Fixed fees for every application
We assist with all types of immigration applications. Find your application below. Each fee covers our legal work, + 20% VAT.
£750+ VAT
- British Citizenship
£1,000+ VAT
- EEA Permanent Residence
- Visitor Visa
Most applications
£1,500+ VAT
- Tier 2 ICT
- Tier 2 General
- Tier 2 Minister of Religion
- Tier 4 Student
- Tier 5 Visa
- Retained Right of Residence
- Appendix FM Entry Clearance – Partner
- Appendix FM Leave to Remain – Partner
- Indefinite Leave to Remain – Partner
- Appendix FM Entry Clearance – Parent
- Appendix FM Leave to Remain – Parent
- Indefinite Leave to Remain – Parent
- Entry Clearance – Child
- Discretionary Leave to Remain
- Private Life
- UK Ancestry
- ILR – 10 years
- ILR (Refugee)
- SET(DV)
£2,000+ VAT
- Initial Representations (Deportation)
- Asylum
- Adult Dependant Relative
£2,500+ VAT
- Sponsorship Licence
£3,000+ VAT
- Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur
- Tier 1 Exceptional Talent
£6,000+ VAT
- Tier 1 Investor
- Tier 1 Entrepreneur
- Business Visa
Home Office fee: Depends on the application
Immigration Health Surcharge: £2,587.50 per person
Family, wills & probate
Personal matters, priced plainly
Every family matter is different, so we always advise you to contact us to discuss your case and whether any further costs may apply.
Divorce
£850
+ 20% VAT
Where there are no complications and it is not contested.
Dispense with service: + £150
Hourly rate
£272per hour + VAT
- Child matters
- Ancillary / finance matters
- Litigation
- Distributing probate
Wills
- Basic will£320
- Guardianship£325
- Will storage£60 / year
Costs for more complex wills are discussed at your appointment.
Lasting Power of Attorney
- Health and welfare£675
- Property and finance£675
+ disbursements
Obtaining probate
£1,500+ VAT + disbursements, where the estate is valued below £15,000.
1% – 3%of the estate value where it is more than £15,000.
All fees + 20% VAT unless stated.Adoptions: please enquire with us.
Commercial property
Leases, sales and business purchases
Starting prices for common commercial work. All + 20% VAT + disbursements. Final fees depend on the value and complexity of the transaction.
- New lease / assignment of a leasefrom £1,500
- Sale of commercial propertyfrom £1,500
- Schedule of notices of leases (sale)from £1,500
- Licence to assignfrom £750
- Existing lease surrenderfrom £600
- Assignment of goodwillfrom £400
- Rent deposit deedfrom £395
- Receipt of fixtures and fittingsfrom £350
- Exclusion of security of tenurefrom £295
- Dealing with CPSEfrom £295
- Engrossment of transferfrom £75
Purchase of a business
from £4,000
Fees depend on the level of the transaction and will be advised accordingly.
Disbursements
Third-party costs, explained
Disbursements are costs payable to other parties, such as HM Land Registry and search providers. We include them in your quote so nothing comes as a surprise.
Property purchase
Telegraphic transfer fee
approx. £42 inc. VAT per transfer
Land Registry fee
Varies with purchase price
Stamp Duty Land Tax
Depends on price and circumstances
Search fees
£180 – £450
Administration fee
from £50 + VAT
Mortgage fee
from £100 + VAT
Anti-money laundering check
from £25 + VAT per person
SDLT1 form
from £50 + VAT
AP1 registration
from £50 + VAT
Property sale
Telegraphic transfer fee
approx. £42 inc. VAT per transfer
Title register / deeds
approx. £7.80
Administration fee
£50 + VAT
Mortgage redemption fee
£42 inc. VAT
Anti-money laundering check
£25 + VAT per person
Estate agent commission is separate and is invoiced by your agent.
Probate
Probate application fee
£155 + 50p per extra copy
Oath fees for executors
£7 – £10 (no VAT)
Local newspaper / Gazette notices
Depends on locality
Bankruptcy search
£2
Gazette fee
£200 + VAT
The small print
- Since 6 December 2018 the Solicitors Regulation Authority has required firms to publish price information for certain areas of law. These prices are published in line with those rules.
- All fees given at the outset are an estimate of the costs we expect you to incur. More complex cases or transactions may incur further fees, depending on the legal work required.
- VAT is charged at 20% unless stated otherwise. Disbursements are payable in addition to our legal fees.
- We will always confirm your fees, VAT and disbursements in writing before work begins.
Questions about our fees? Call 0116 253 6856
